Check Out Some of Our Posts!
[…] Ultimately, what’s in the child’s best interest boils down to making timely decisions that are best for the child’s safety and well-being. There are several things to consider, like family bonds or other legal protections for children. Sometimes, it may come down to the child’s wishes, although Louisiana doesn’t have any laws requiring this and a child’s testimony is given its due weight based on the age and maturity of the child.   According to the Children’s Code Art. 675(A), children shall be placed in “least restrictive, most family-like, and most appropriate setting available in close proximity to the parents’ homes.”  Louisiana even recognized how much of a toll the court process takes on the kids. In Children’s Code Art. 601, courts are encouraged to have proceedings “conducted expeditiously” to avoid delays in “achieving permanency” since uprooting after a long delay can be traumatic to a child.